Sunday Grateful: September 15, 2013

I’ve got good neighbors…

Some are weird…k14875269

Some are unusual…k14874920

Some are funny…k11431908

Some are sweet…k6183450

Some are from other countries…k14804979

Some are unknown..k1328873.

Some I don’t want to get to know…k13277925

Some are needy…k14882620

Some are helpful…k10996520

but, the ones I talk to…

I am grateful for!

It seems this summer has been a getting acquainted time… k14671463

Oh, yes… we talked in passing… exchanged a few words… You know… acquaintances… passing in the breeze…

but, we are now true neighbors…

We have gathered in each other’s yards…

We have sat in our glider…x19491403

We have sat on our swing…

We have sat on our porches…sdu0039

We have talked of kids…

We have talked of dreams…u23072270

We have talked about family…

We have talked about parents…

We have talked about hobbies…k14659470

We have exchanged foods…u10956621

We have exchanged our ideaslb01p025 feeling what we say… is important!

We are NEIGHBORS! … and I know I could call on them in MY time of need…k7815677

and I’m grateful!

7 thoughts on “Sunday Grateful: September 15, 2013

  1. Pingback: Sunday Grateful- November 3, 2013 : My Husband’s Family | MKG- Memories-Keepsakes-Gifts

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s