Tag Archive | Baking and Confections

Cookies and “KABOOM”!

Yesterday… I baked cookies

“Simply”… as always… because that’s the “word” I picked to follow throughout the year 2013… SIMPLE…

Just a word… but, has made my life a lot “simpler”…

I don’t know if I can find a better word for 2014… but, if not… I’ll stick to this one…

Because it worked!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Found Halloween Sugar Cookie Mix for 50% OFF…

It’s still Fall… so the Fall colored sprinkles in this
“Funfetti” Mix of orange and brown (Chocolate) is just fine…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Just an egg and 1 stick of soft margarine mixed together with mix

Roll into balls and press down slightly…

I added additional “Autumn” Sprinkles I had bought for 50% too…

Orange, yellow, brown and green…

Baked for 10 minutes… and we have some sweet cookies to eat and maybe share…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

then today… since I kind of goofed off yesterday… was cleaning day…

and “KABOOM” came to my rescue!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

It sprays out in a foam that doesn’t drip all over… and is blue…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

My bathroom sink…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

the foam is slowly turning white…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

when it has turned all of the way white..

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

the dirt has melted and it’s ready to wipe away

just a little water and down the drain it goes…

leaving my sink sparkling clean…

As I said, “I love these “simple” things I have discovered and used this year!

Fresh Baked Bread the Easy Way!

My daughter-in-law always serves fresh baked bread  k10328568when we go out to their house to eat…

She had said, “It’s at Wal-Mart in the frozen foods“…k10812190

So, the other day I found it!…

It is made by Rhodes… I believe I had bought some of their dough for rolls k6045401a few years back…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I picked up a package of the bread dough… There are three loaves in a package… and it comes to about $1.25 per loaf…

All you have to do is:

Remove dough from wrapper… (I just took out one… all I was going to bake for us)

Spray a loaf pan with cooking oilk7687870

Put in bread…

Spray bread dough… with cooking oil also…

Cover with plastic wrap

and let sit for about 4-5 hours… (Depending on the heat of your kitchen)OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

It will rise above the panOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Carefully remove plastic wrap and bake at 350 degrees for 25 minutesk11056943

Perfect bread!

and tastes so good warm from the oven

We had it this morning toasted… Almost didn’t fit in my toaster k9473461… it’s such big slices

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Delicious!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

      OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

So if you like the smell of fresh bread baking k13040455in your own kitchen… I highly recommend this easy baking project!

Mug ‘Ems… Sweet Things in a Mug

My Thrift Store Find” Antiqu_C for the day…

Actually I got three items

(A Meatloaf Pan… brand new in boxOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

and a pretty Cake Plate (brand new) which when turned upside down becomes a dip and chip dish… so unique! )

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I found a nifty little bookpretty coverspiral binding… and in excellent condition

I say… “brand new”…

Not a spot on it but, the price vmo0935

that rubs right off… since they use a black grease pencil240px-Grease_pencil

It is called Mug ‘Ems Sweet ThingsOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Looking it up on the internet I found there are other books like them…

51SGDVVMKNL__SY300_51TS3B342SL__SY300_51MXMY2YVEL__SY300_

I’m glad I got this one… will make the cutest gifts

This book contains 21 recipes. There are 6 pages for each recipe–one with the recipe and the directions for making the gift…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Next page has the list of ingredients that are not included with the gift and the directions for using the gift

The next two pages are gift tags with the printed instruction and a form to print the recipient’s name and a “You’ve Been Mugged” label on the gift tag

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Complete except for the ingredients

For instance…

“YOU” mix together…

Mocha Pudding Mix… k12246388

1/4 c. sugar

1 T. cocoa powder

1-1/2 tsp. cornstarch

3/4 tsp. instant coffee granules

1/8 tsp. salt

Gift Tag Directions: Mocha Pudding

Mocha Pudding Mix ( which you provide in a baggie in a mug)

(the next four ingredients will have to be added by recipient)

1 egg yolk

1 T. Kahlua liqueur, (optional)250PX-~1

1 c. whole milk

and then there are the rest of the directions to make pudding in a mug

There are recipes for cakes, puddings, cobblers , etc. …

I think I know what I’ll be doing for Christmas Presentsk0880389

Now, to be looking for mugs k3539766that can be used in a microwavek6591375

Daily Prompt: Red Pill, Blue Pill

If you could get all the nutrition you needed in a day with a pill — no worrying about what to eat, no food preparation — would you do it?

Photographers, artists, poets: show us NOURISHMENT.

……………….

Never!

I like food too much… I’m addicted for sure!…

k9543344

Fruits k12522798

Vegetables k9920093

Meatsk12646354 

Dairyk4211309

Breads  k12170951

Sweets k7771595

Drinksk11257421

I like its texture… its crispness k12663950… its flavor… its cruchinessk8171434 … its smoothnessk9589186 … its smellJEG0028 … its taste …

051c1003pm

Need I go on!…

I not even like all that about it… I love preparing it too…

Cutting it up k8266071

rinsing it Washing-Fruitmixing it…

adding this and that to itpbu0403 boiling it…

baking itk5642325

frying itk7872627

It’s become a major force in my life…

It’s where I get pleasure… besides nutrition… k10046516

It’s colorful to look at… k9319049

The smells are outstanding… x16956645

You can even hear it at times… the pop…the snap…the crunch…

and the taste… I repeat… the taste!  k6046242

Oh, my!

Why?… would I want a pill to take all that away from me… k2383491

My life is not and will never be that busy… that I would give up all of what food gives me… and does for me…

just to save the time k11626164 of deciding what I will eat…

when I will eat… or how it will be prepared

From chocolate cake baking in the ovenk3867724

to fried chicken cooking on the stove PH108_058

to tasting that sweet corn on the cob k0393159 

You have to be kidding!

Butter Cookies

I was at a Dollar Store … actually “Deal’s”… picking up a few items the other day…

I always pick up something sweet… for my hubby and son…

lil_dutch

Mostly cookies

They have all of the old-fashioned cookies

by Lil’ Dutch Maid logo

Coconut bars… Windmills…Ginger Snaps… and many others…but, one of MY favorites is the little flower shaped Butter Cookies

ldm_rotary

You know…the ones with the hole in the middle

I remember putting my fingers in the middle and wearing them…

These cookies have three different words embossed on them…

YES

NO

MAYBE

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I tried and tried to find out why these words were put on these little cookies

to no avail on the internet

I could only think it was like picking the petals off a daisy and saying…

“He loves me… He loves me not”… kind of thing…

I found they are made by Fehr Foods Inc. in Abilene Texas… and they carry all of the above mentioned cookies and more…simple_img_1

ldm_baggedldm_sugar_wafers

but, had no reason as to why these words are put on the cookies

So please!… if anyone knows… let ME know…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

My curiosity is roused!

http://youtu.be/xMuY6UJICNY

I did find this cute video about them…

Coffee or Tea???

Gift…

Terry http://terry1954.wordpress.com/author/terry1954/  just invited me for a cup of coffee… after a fellow blogger invited her…

Wasn’t that sweet!…coffee1cookie

Some questions to answer… will let me know what you prefer…

I might even give you a cookie recipe to go with your coffee…

So enjoy!

1) How many cups of coffee per day?  One… maybe two… Early morning… with Jill, my cat… She looks out the window while I check my messages… Hot Tea later in the evening… flavored or not with real sugar!

k10358861

2) What is your favourite caffeine delivery system? Actually Diet Pepsi has me… starting mid-morning… Ice Cold!180px-Diet_Pepsi_Logo_svg

3) What was your best cup of coffee? Coffee with cream in Gatlinburg with a cinnamon sugared do-nut from The Friar’s Bakery!

4) What was your worst cup of coffee? NO SUGAR PLEASE!

5) What does your favourite mug say? My latest was from a niece this past Christmas… a mug that has a cat on it and says, “It’s the cat’s house… we just pay the mortgage!” …cute, huh!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

6) How do you take your coffee? Half & Half lately… I decided if I’m going to drink it… have it the way I like it!

7) When was your first cup? I’m sure it was when my Mom fixed it with lots of milk and sugar…and then when I was having my first baby… I craved coffee… but, no sugar!… just milk… has stayed the same ever since…k6691337

8) Have you ever gone on a coffee tea date? Hardly ever go just for coffee… While waste a trip… when you can eat!

I shall invite following lovely bloggers to join me for a nice cup!

http://lesleycarter.wordpress.com/author/lesleycarter/

http://margekatherine.com/author/mkmercurio/

http://retiredruth.wordpress.com/author/retiredruth/

http://diggingher.wordpress.com/author/woodrup/

http://jennykellerford.wordpress.com/author/kford2007/

http://seedscatterer.wordpress.com/author/foxesearth/

Recipe:

Chocolate Chip Tea Cookies from My Blessed Life

1 cup softened butter

2/3 cup powdered sugar

2 teaspoons vanilla

2 cups flour

10 ounces mini chocolate chips

1/2 cup finely chopped walnuts

Pre-heat oven to 350 degrees

Mix all of ingredients together

Roll into teaspoon-sized balls

Ungreased cookie sheet about 1 inch apart

Bake 10-15 minutes…slightly brown and set

Cool 2 minutes… Sprinkle with powdered sugar

YUM!

Thanks for “The Sweetest Award”…

“Gift”…

I was nominated for the SUPER SWEET BLOGGING AWARD

by a fellow blogger… Her name is Kim and lives in Montreal Canada

super-sweet-blogging-award

super-sweet-award

Tranquil Dreams is her POST name and comes from the translation of her Chinese name. She says, “Life is about dreams and reaching for things that make you happy“… sounds like a great idea to me!…

Her passions are… Photography, Baking & Cooking, Writing, Movies… All things I like… so no wonder we became connected…

I’m to answer these few questions and then pass on the “Sweet” Award…

k7431774 k10593514

Cookies or cake?… I’m pretty picky with my cookies and cake… Has to be just the right one before I’ll eat them…

Fruity… nutty… chewy cookies are my fave…

Moist plain cake… no frosting… It also can have nuts/fruit in it…

k7020034

Chocolate or vanilla?… Here we go again… I like both depending on what the sweet is… Chocolate or vanilla fudge has me… Chocolate ice cream

k10008563k9388399

What is your favorite sweet treat, cheesecake or frozen yogurt?… Like both again… but, would find the frozen yogurt more refreshing in the summertime and cheesecake more tantalizing to my taste buds in the winter…

k4403592

When do you crave sweet things the most?… After eating something salty… After finishing a meal…just a bite will do… at night with a hot drink k6581443

If you had a sweet nickname, what would it be?…

My husband calls me “Rosebud” k3206611… “Sweetheart” k6223166… “Sweet Thing”… “Sugar Plum”k7800067

Do you want to gag now or later… But, it’s the truth!…

Another truth is that I think all of the people who read my blog must be some of the Sweetest

and they all deserve this Award…

So go ahead… and just acceptYOU DESERVE IT!

“Goody” Containers…

After Christmas is actually my favorite time to shop… I don’t do Black Friday … but, I have been known to get up very early for the After Christmas Sales!

I’m kind of particular as to what I buy…

Keeping people in mind…

What I’m going to do with what I buy…

Is it really a bargain

Can I store it for a whole year…

I always bake something… mainly cookies

or I make candy… and even little loaves of breads

So I’m on the outlook for containers

It has to be something I can mail… because my Georgia relatives will be getting homemade goodies from me…and a few neighbors, etc. …

They tell me they love it! … or it could be they haven’t the heart to tell me …

“DON’T SEND COOKIES/CANDY ANYMORE!”…

I will go on believing they like their goodies… as my husband calls them… because I truly enjoy making them.

..

I collect different containers… to ship in… and also cute plates and boxes

   Ceramic Baking Dishes for breads…

 

Family and Friend’s Plates will work well for Cookies…

It says:

For Family and Friends,

This plate’s journey shall never end,

Fill with food made with care,

And complete the mission to love and share.

Enjoy and pass it along!

Happy Holidays!

 These little plates have recipes right on the plate… So the one with the Tree will get Sugar Cookies

and the one with the Star will get Butter Cookies…

 These Cookie Tray Bags will be great for covering the plates and keeping the “goodies” fresh!

     These cute boxes will be nice for cookies…

I do need a few tins for candy if I decide to make any… I’ll keep looking and knowing me… I’ll find them “cheap” somewhere…

None of these items cost me over 50 cents… So that way… I can put more into the ingredients I will need…

Enjoy!… Your Holiday “Goody” Making!

“Cornucopia Bread?”… Yes, I’ll Bring It Again!

Keepsake:

I’ve made this neat cornucopia bread for quite a few years now… I don’t even know where I read the recipe

I looked up the directions… where you could have clearer instructions … Just in case you want to try it…

It isn’t that hard… Just don’t expect perfection Relax!… It will turn out!…

This year I couldn’t find bread stick dough … so I improvised with crescent dough

Just pressed it together in sheets… cut in strips… and rolled with fingers a little into longer strips…

The wrapping around the cone is the hardest part… but, just keep pressing dough together as you attach each piece…

The cone is filled with balls of loose foil to keep the shape…

Bread before baking…

Bread brushed with beaten egg…

  

Finished Baked Cornucopia…

They will be easy to remove along with the cone shape after bread cools… I Promise!

I cut up yellow squash, carrots, celery and cucumbers into sticks…

and add a few slices of tomato for color and some broccoli florets…green onions…green pepper… I put the raw veggies  into the opening of the cornucopia and on the plate surrounding  it … Add a pretty bowl or glass filled with your favorite dip

Makes a really nice appetizer as well as a pretty centerpiece for your guests to munch on before sitting down to Thanksgiving Dinner!…

Instructions

1. Cut a heavy-duty piece of aluminum foil to 30 by 18 inches. Fold it in half to 18 by 15 inches, and roll it into a hollow cone shape about 18 inches long. The open end of the cone (cornucopia) should be about 5 inches in diameter.

2. Fasten the ends of the aluminum foil with clear tape. Fill the entire cone with crumpled up aluminum foil. Bend the tail of the cornucopia up, then down at the end.

3. Spray with cooking spray, and place the aluminum cone on a large baking sheet. Beat the egg and water to make the glaze for the bread cornucopia.

4. Open the can(s) of breadstick dough. Separate the breadsticks, and start by wrapping the first breadstick around the end of the cone.

5. Use the glaze as a glue. Brush the end of the next breadstick with glaze and overlap it with the first breadstick end pressing the two together. Wrap the second bread stick further up the cone slightly overlapping the first.

6. Repeat using all breadsticks. Brush each end with glaze, and press to the previous breadstick making sure there are no open spaces until the entire cone is covered. Leave 3 breadsticks to make a braid for the end.

7. Pinch the ends of the three breadsticks together. Braid them like hair. Glaze the opening of the cornucopia and press the braid around the end, stretching to make it fit the end.

8. Bake at 350 degrees F for 45 minutes until the bread is golden brown. If some areas start to get to dark, cover them with foil until the rest brown.

Tips & Warnings

  • Dough will be pretty slippery, so work quickly and get help if you can.
  • Fill the cornucopia with fresh fruits or vegetables.
  • Add a dip to the side, and don’t forget to eat the cornucopia too.

http://youtu.be/tc5-JeezRo8   Another way to make the foil cornucopia…

Weekly Photo Blog… “Create”…

Gift… 

My son helped “create” my beautiful Grandchildren

  My paints…what I use to “create” with…

  I’m almost finished “creating” my son and daughter-in-law‘s chair…

completed project will be posted later…

Daughter-in-law “creates” memorable chocolate Birthday Cake!

 Working together for many years “creates” lasting friendships…