Tag Archive | Cakes

EASY!… Banana Pudding Dessert

I sometimes bake or cook when stressed…

Today I made a dessert I read about…

but… I have to make it Simple and still keep it’s deliciousness!…

I read about Banana Poke Cake…

Similar to Banana Pudding…

I decided to use these Banana Twins for my base… NO BAKING!…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

5 – two packs of cakes come in the box…(total of 10 cakes)…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I unwrapped them and placed them in the bottom of a 8″ X 8″ glass baking dish…

flat sides down... (just enough)… OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I then poked holes in cakes with handle of a wooden spoon…

Mix Banana Cream Instant Pudding (3.4 oz.) with a whisk or spoon with 2 cups of milk…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Spoon mixture over cakes to edges of dish…

(You could slice a couple of bananas on top of cake before this step if you wanted)…

I didn’t… and it tastes wonderful!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Spoon a whole container of Whipped Topping over the pudding layer… (8 oz.)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I crushed about 10 or more Vanilla Wafer Cookies and sprinkled over top…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I let it chill a couple of hours… but, really not necessary…

Just cuts a little better in squares…

Approximately 9 servings…

Easy dessert if in a hurry… and could double recipe for a 13″ X 9″ dish…

 

 

Daily Prompt: Red Pill, Blue Pill

If you could get all the nutrition you needed in a day with a pill — no worrying about what to eat, no food preparation — would you do it?

Photographers, artists, poets: show us NOURISHMENT.

……………….

Never!

I like food too much… I’m addicted for sure!…

k9543344

Fruits k12522798

Vegetables k9920093

Meatsk12646354 

Dairyk4211309

Breads  k12170951

Sweets k7771595

Drinksk11257421

I like its texture… its crispness k12663950… its flavor… its cruchinessk8171434 … its smoothnessk9589186 … its smellJEG0028 … its taste …

051c1003pm

Need I go on!…

I not even like all that about it… I love preparing it too…

Cutting it up k8266071

rinsing it Washing-Fruitmixing it…

adding this and that to itpbu0403 boiling it…

baking itk5642325

frying itk7872627

It’s become a major force in my life…

It’s where I get pleasure… besides nutrition… k10046516

It’s colorful to look at… k9319049

The smells are outstanding… x16956645

You can even hear it at times… the pop…the snap…the crunch…

and the taste… I repeat… the taste!  k6046242

Oh, my!

Why?… would I want a pill to take all that away from me… k2383491

My life is not and will never be that busy… that I would give up all of what food gives me… and does for me…

just to save the time k11626164 of deciding what I will eat…

when I will eat… or how it will be prepared

From chocolate cake baking in the ovenk3867724

to fried chicken cooking on the stove PH108_058

to tasting that sweet corn on the cob k0393159 

You have to be kidding!

Weekly Photo Blog… “Create”…

Gift… 

My son helped “create” my beautiful Grandchildren

  My paints…what I use to “create” with…

  I’m almost finished “creating” my son and daughter-in-law‘s chair…

completed project will be posted later…

Daughter-in-law “creates” memorable chocolate Birthday Cake!

 Working together for many years “creates” lasting friendships…