Tag Archive | Cooking

Another Redo!

My Mom had a small table in our dining room for many years…

It was just Dad and her living together now…

and to heat the big oven was not necessary…cof0842

She had purchased what we always called an “ovenette”…

Small Ovenapl0053

Today we call them Toaster Ovens

She placed it on this small table my dad had painted a pale green… and used it for many years…

Placing her biscuits, toast or small casserole in it to bake…u15588133k6874967

The grandkids to this day remember it…

My brother had obtained it in her move from the home place…

He painted it a bright green to match the decor in his little country home he had obtained in Bethlehem, Indiana by the Ohio River

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

They brought it back to Louisville when they moved back… and had it in their kitchen

area …u11297102

My brother has since passed and my sister-in-law was doing some changes…

I obtained the table…

Not worth anything but, memories… but, special to me…u15284580

I knew immediately I would repaint it to match my computer room…kch0046

Gray and red…

As I looked at it… I could tell the top was warped from heat probably… remembering it’s

use by my Mom… OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

and it was covered in Veneer…

It peeled off easily due to age , the heat, and dryness of the wood…

Underneath I found it to have been burnt from years of the little oven sitting on it…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Thank goodness… no fire had ever been started…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

After sanding… the top was replaced…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

My husband and I replaced the veneer with a thin board… Painted it gray and red…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

and it is now going to be used in my computer room for papers, magazines, etc. …u20509602

It kind of makes me feel happy having it there…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Reminding me of my Mom, Dad… and brother…

I believe they all would be pleased to see it still in the family and updated for the times…

Now to straighten up my computer room and get everything organized!

Weekly Photo Challenge: Good Morning!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

A good morning begins with me looklng out of my kitchen window…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Every morning I’m greeted by this cute face… wanting me to play with her and her string… A “good” way to start each morning!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

When Grandkids are over…they think a “good” morning starts early with pancakes…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

but, my coffee pot is what makes my morning a “Good Morning”!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

BUNCO GOODIES!

BUNCO night has arrived…diceladies

We are to bring the food and drink My sister and myself…

We have a little lady in our group… but, at 90 years… she has asked us to let her pay our monthly dues of $5.00 each x19961008 … and just let us do the food preparation

That is fine with us!

My sister and I can come up with a menu easily … and decide what each is going to bring

We have to feed 28 ladies

Menu: k15513828

Chicken Salad ( sister)

Rolls / Crackers / Butter (sister) k5884298

Spinach Casserole (sister) 697096

Cranberry / Raspberry Jello Salad (sister) unnamed

Pumpkin / Cream Cheese Bars (me)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Chocolate Fudge Brownies with Autumn Sprinkles (me)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Chocolate Covered Mints – candy (me) 719_jpg_1

Iced Tea / Coffee / Soft Drinks (me) u19202437

Also Paper products of Plates / Forks / Cups / Napkins (me) mfr0039

Ice

If we make a list it goes much easier… k14763986

Everyone raved over the food… Sure makes us feel good!

As you can tell by list… sister is the better cook

vl0013b019

and I’m better at desserts… and finding decorations… k14248307

Our little lady who paid our dues…  said…

“I sure did a good job cooking and baking didn’t I?”… as she grinned her sweet smile!

“It tasted so good!”

RECIPE:

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Pumpkin Cream Cheese Angel Food Cake

This recipe calls for very few ingredients: angel food cake, a can of pumpkin, cream cheese, and some cinnamon.

Directions:

*Beat the cream cheese with 3 tablespoons water until the consistency has thinned.

*In a separate bowl, mix the cake mix, pumpkin, and 1 tsp cinnamon with 3/4 cup water.

*Add half the cake mixture to a 9×13 pan, layer with dollops of the cream cheese, add the remaining cake mixture, and top with remaining cream cheese.

*Take a knife and swirl the cream cheese and cake together. Be sure not to over mix, you want the ingredients to remain separate.

Bake the cake at 375 degrees for 34 minutes (or until a toothpick comes out clean).

Zucchini for One or Two… If You Like It!

Today I wanted to write about something fun… easy and yummy!…

I’m trying to eat more fresh veggies and fruit…

I have a goal to lose 20 pounds by Christmas… u10106036

That’s to be seen of course… but, I think I might have the mindset to do it!

I bought some zucchini… or as I learned from a fellow blogger “My Beautiful Things”… Courgette

knowing my guys aren’t going to eat it… but, I wanted to try a new recipe I had seen… and it sounded like something “I” would eat and enjoy…

Being a “simple” person… and liking things easy to prepare… I winged it…

INGREDIENTS…

Since I would be the only one eating it… I bought 2 small/medium size zucchini

k14048364

1- package Vegetable Rice Medley Mix (Knorr) brand… OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I had some shredded cheese… only took about 1-cup… OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Salt/pepper/ and a shake of some mixed seasoning I had…

Whatever you like…k4603497

So… here is my version of …

“Rice Stuffed Zucchini”

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I microwaved zucchini for about 4-5 minutes until soft…

Scooped out insides leaving a well to stuff…

I saved the zucchini that I had scooped out… added some chopped onion and sautéed in butter until tender…k3930734BED0015

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

After cooking rice per directions on package (water and butter)… boil…OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I added sautéed zucchini and onion

and spooned into shells of zucchini…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Sprinkled shredded cheese on top… and baked for about 20 minutes at 350 degrees……

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This is the photo right before putting in oven,,,

Why I didn’t take photo after baking… is beyond me…

Well, maybe I was just so pleased at how they looked… I forgot… and couldn’t wait to taste!…

Healthy… easy and my complete meal… (Actually two servings)…

Lemonade Time

My husband is from the South… He has a few habits that he acquired from his younger days…

Maybe not habits… but, things he likes

He loves the taste of a lemon… cut in half… then add a little salt… As I watch him eat it… my mouth starts watering and I pucker k13274875 even though it’s his tongue tasting that sour juice… not mine…

To enjoy something so simple…

I guess it’s like sucking the honey tasting nectar from Honeysuckle k3991001

So, yesterday he asked for some lemons… I bought a whole bag… because Lemonade sounded good to me…OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I got home and he immediately cut him one… got the salt… and began eating it…

My mouth waters as I’m thinking about it!…

My thrift store finds actually helped me make my Lemonade

I had picked up this neat Sugar Canister…

 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

my Lemon Squeezer that actually looks like a lemon…OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 and my red Kool-Aid Pitcher…OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I cut the lemons in half… placed a half on my squeezer… and squeezed the juice into the pitcher… the squeezer keeps any seeds from getting into the lemonade

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

After squeezing juice from 4 lemons… I add 2 cups of real sugar to the juice and enough water to fill the pitcher…

I also cut some strips of the actual squeezed lemons to the lemonade…

A bit of the lemon peel makes it pretty in the glass… and also adds a little more flavor

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Tastes so good!

I read you can flavor your lemonade if you want by just adding a pack of Kool-Aid to the lemonade or by adding fruit puree

I might try Strawberry Lemonade sometime with a few real strawberries

51QTJBXDX6L__AA160_k12904588k13457847

That sounds good to me!

Fresh Baked Bread the Easy Way!

My daughter-in-law always serves fresh baked bread  k10328568when we go out to their house to eat…

She had said, “It’s at Wal-Mart in the frozen foods“…k10812190

So, the other day I found it!…

It is made by Rhodes… I believe I had bought some of their dough for rolls k6045401a few years back…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I picked up a package of the bread dough… There are three loaves in a package… and it comes to about $1.25 per loaf…

All you have to do is:

Remove dough from wrapper… (I just took out one… all I was going to bake for us)

Spray a loaf pan with cooking oilk7687870

Put in bread…

Spray bread dough… with cooking oil also…

Cover with plastic wrap

and let sit for about 4-5 hours… (Depending on the heat of your kitchen)OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

It will rise above the panOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Carefully remove plastic wrap and bake at 350 degrees for 25 minutesk11056943

Perfect bread!

and tastes so good warm from the oven

We had it this morning toasted… Almost didn’t fit in my toaster k9473461… it’s such big slices

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Delicious!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

      OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

So if you like the smell of fresh bread baking k13040455in your own kitchen… I highly recommend this easy baking project!

Mug ‘Ems… Sweet Things in a Mug

My Thrift Store Find” Antiqu_C for the day…

Actually I got three items

(A Meatloaf Pan… brand new in boxOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

and a pretty Cake Plate (brand new) which when turned upside down becomes a dip and chip dish… so unique! )

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I found a nifty little bookpretty coverspiral binding… and in excellent condition

I say… “brand new”…

Not a spot on it but, the price vmo0935

that rubs right off… since they use a black grease pencil240px-Grease_pencil

It is called Mug ‘Ems Sweet ThingsOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Looking it up on the internet I found there are other books like them…

51SGDVVMKNL__SY300_51TS3B342SL__SY300_51MXMY2YVEL__SY300_

I’m glad I got this one… will make the cutest gifts

This book contains 21 recipes. There are 6 pages for each recipe–one with the recipe and the directions for making the gift…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Next page has the list of ingredients that are not included with the gift and the directions for using the gift

The next two pages are gift tags with the printed instruction and a form to print the recipient’s name and a “You’ve Been Mugged” label on the gift tag

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Complete except for the ingredients

For instance…

“YOU” mix together…

Mocha Pudding Mix… k12246388

1/4 c. sugar

1 T. cocoa powder

1-1/2 tsp. cornstarch

3/4 tsp. instant coffee granules

1/8 tsp. salt

Gift Tag Directions: Mocha Pudding

Mocha Pudding Mix ( which you provide in a baggie in a mug)

(the next four ingredients will have to be added by recipient)

1 egg yolk

1 T. Kahlua liqueur, (optional)250PX-~1

1 c. whole milk

and then there are the rest of the directions to make pudding in a mug

There are recipes for cakes, puddings, cobblers , etc. …

I think I know what I’ll be doing for Christmas Presentsk0880389

Now, to be looking for mugs k3539766that can be used in a microwavek6591375

Daily Prompt: Red Pill, Blue Pill

If you could get all the nutrition you needed in a day with a pill — no worrying about what to eat, no food preparation — would you do it?

Photographers, artists, poets: show us NOURISHMENT.

……………….

Never!

I like food too much… I’m addicted for sure!…

k9543344

Fruits k12522798

Vegetables k9920093

Meatsk12646354 

Dairyk4211309

Breads  k12170951

Sweets k7771595

Drinksk11257421

I like its texture… its crispness k12663950… its flavor… its cruchinessk8171434 … its smoothnessk9589186 … its smellJEG0028 … its taste …

051c1003pm

Need I go on!…

I not even like all that about it… I love preparing it too…

Cutting it up k8266071

rinsing it Washing-Fruitmixing it…

adding this and that to itpbu0403 boiling it…

baking itk5642325

frying itk7872627

It’s become a major force in my life…

It’s where I get pleasure… besides nutrition… k10046516

It’s colorful to look at… k9319049

The smells are outstanding… x16956645

You can even hear it at times… the pop…the snap…the crunch…

and the taste… I repeat… the taste!  k6046242

Oh, my!

Why?… would I want a pill to take all that away from me… k2383491

My life is not and will never be that busy… that I would give up all of what food gives me… and does for me…

just to save the time k11626164 of deciding what I will eat…

when I will eat… or how it will be prepared

From chocolate cake baking in the ovenk3867724

to fried chicken cooking on the stove PH108_058

to tasting that sweet corn on the cob k0393159 

You have to be kidding!

My Sunday Gratefuls: May 19, 2013

I went to Wal-Mart to pick up a few necessities?… coffee k3702550… soft drinks k10117059… a “goody” k2342269 for my husband…

As I walk in… the display of “fresh corn” on the cob…  grabs me…

I picked up  an ear from the stack… pulling down on the husk k6652634a little to better see what was inside… white u19763315 … yellow x19150595 … variegated k10443979 …

I love white corn and to my surprise that’s what I had in my hand…

and it looked so fresh and good…

I gathered a couple of more ears making sure they had white kernels

A lady standing near by proceeded to hand me a plastic bag k9156499to put them in… She asked, “Do you need two bags?”…

“No, thanks”, I said…”one will do”…

I probably looked like I was going to fill up my basket with itk7656825 … by the smile on my face…

k8647416

I was just thinking of how good it was going to taste

Boiled in a little sugar-water for extra sweetness u20756832 no holding back on the butter x20677052

and a little salt/pepper Yummy! … a little licking of the lips was probably seen…

Not on my list…. but, part of lunch was already being planned…

I meandered through the veggies… remembering I needed onionssma0050

I don’t just buy any onions in the summer… It has to be those big… sweet Vidalia’s OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The best on hamburgers, in salads or chopped up on hotdogs which I was going to grill today …

Bbq k2266531

I needed to get on my way… because I could buy all of the fresh produce k12396930 that is so abundant this time of year…

So, my grateful today goes out to all of the farmers x14579890and people k5152600who have their own personal little gardens

The ones that have those magical green thumbsk7057796 that keep us supplied with all the fresh produce in stores and roadside standsOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA                 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Taking off husks… and shiny silks…

 OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA I break them in half = 8 pieces…

(also fits in my pan better) … Plenty for the 3 of us…

Keep that white corn coming!

M is for Mom – Free Write Friday prompt

This is my post for Kellie’s Free Write Friday prompt. 

http://kellieelmore.com/2013/05/10/fwf-free-write-friday-m-is-for-mom

My first memories of my Mom is laying in her lapfeeling her arms wrapped around me… a feeling of love and securityk10765920

As I grewI watched her intently learning all those things she stayed busy with…k12108458

Hanging clothes on the line in our yard… after washing our clothes in a wringer type washing machineu26177032

Sprinkling the fresh air clothes cof1153and rolling them up to be ironed on the wooden ironing board she had salvaged from the 1937 flood here in Louisvillek8051007

Cutting the crust off of the bread with her favorite cookie cutter to make us special little sandwiches with scalloped edgesk3156579

Cutting paper dolls that held each others hands… some girls …some boys… gww64684591

Frying chicken in the big iron skillet k7626384and how she could always make enough to feed whoever showed up for dinner…with the greatest of ease…

Taking walks with me down to the creek k1523077 catching tadpoles and telling of how they would soon be frogsk10312337235px-Kaulquappen_Tadpole_3

Snakes… beware… always watch where you walk Roly Poly  Millipede bugs… watch how they roll up when scared…Glomeris_marginata_1Grandaddy Long Legs… good for eating other bugs… don’t hurt them… Caterpillars 62313438_m90TPBo5… they will turn into beautiful butterfliesk6028940… Amazing isn’t it!…

I hear her voice explaining so many things…

I watch as she sews on the Singer treadle sewing machine mMe4fyqNZnjouBxZjh_feAA … later teaching me … her foot going up and down … threading the spool through the hooks and eye of the needle… replacing thread on the bobbin… so quickly …

The little dresses…pajamas… nightgowns… aprons… sewn with thoughts of that person she was making them for… swirling in her head…

saf0031

Brushing my hair… making a ponytail that would stay up all day…k12532526

Making my baby doll diapersk3406638 out of rags she always saved… and even a blanket to keep it warm…

Always having a little change k4795565set aside for the ice cream man who came by on his bicycle k9178485and for a quart of chocolate milk from the milkman

The beautiful plants… flowers and even tress planted and cared for with her green thumb… Everything grew in abundance… and she talked to them as she sprinkled them with the watering can ruggia0622c lilacsk3290020…daffodils… violets… petunias k6381330 … rosescherry tomatoes and green onions

I was getting older…

I had the shoes… clothes… that all of the other girls wanted… maybe a little later but, I got them…

Her… helping a person here and there that needed an extra pair of hands… and making that extra dollar mm01p006for us kids… Nothing for herself…

She never seemed to “want” or “need” anything…

I knew Mom would be home when I arrived home from school… welcoming me and asking how my day had been…

A comforting feeling…

She was always helping me… as I learned to drive our car in the front yard… and up and down the driveway… practicing when Dad was at work… and passing my driving test with flying colors… as she had asked me the questions from the book I studied from over and over…

k6995304

She was there when I married… helping invite the family and friends to my small wedding before my Bobby went to Viet Nam

She was with me when I had my two sonsk8507331k8507331… two of her many grandchildren

She was strong for us when daddy passed away… and in turn it became our turn to take care of her…

Trying to keep the grass cut… repairs on the house Daddy had built… and taking her for appointments bfa0026and grocery store runs… she had never driven a car except in the country on back roads…

The tide had turned…

Mom eventually comes to live at my home… welcomed of course… living and being part of our little family for five years

She talks and talks of the past… as we learned many stories of her growing up years u17977542… An honor… to listen to her reminisce… with a smile on her face and maybe a little whimsical tear in her eye at times…

She eventually leaves us to be cared for in the nursing home k5266113not far up the road… Better care for her last years… which was three

She lives to be 98 years of ageA full life… a long life…

I feel her to this day… when my heart hurts k8376139… when I feel joyk4132964 … like a slight breeze caressingu12713348 me as I turn and almost expect to see her …

Thank you Mom… I miss you!