Tag Archive | Food

The Calendar Was Marked!

The calendar gets marked in September for the 3rd Saturday in October… k16018759

It is time for the Glendale Crossing Festival…

A small town South of Louisville where we live… About an hour’s drive…

We meet with my daughter-in-law, her Mom, Granddaughter, friends … Anyone who wants to go!…

I say, “My daughter-in-law is on a mission!”…

She just loves this Festival and wouldn’t miss it for about anything…

I have!…

Like the last couple of years when it has been so rainy x75257767 … muddy… cold…

but, not her!…

Her Mom is right by her side…

and my youngest granddaughter has gotten the bug too…

They are the “shoppers!”  u21313313

My son says, “I can’t wait to see what rusty star  k3037075… grapevine something  k8911574 … painted blocks of wood that looks like Pumpkins or Santas!… that my Melanie will bring home!”…

We eat something while we are there…

could be fudge… a hot dog… corn on the cob… beans/cornbread…

Pretty much anything… but… we just snack…

because we eat somewhere afterwards on the way home… where we can sit down… take a breath… and chill!…

My friend and I sampled every flavor of coffee at a both… “FREE SAMPLES“… all kinds of vegetable and fruit dips…

We were pretty full after that!…

I heard fried pies k18227230  mentioned… fresh lemonadekettle corn… chili…

We have decided 4 things from our Festival experience…

Although we love it…

  1. More sitting areas… picnc2_c
  2. More bathrooms…  k9114061
  3. More trash cans…tc01p022
  4. and more than one day It is huge… and unable to actually take in everything…

 

crossingfestival

logo

The line to the Whistle Stop Restaurant is usually a block long…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA  14680844_1149256521788448_2284798839835578796_o

The parade starts early… meandering through this small town from one end to the other…

Of course the “locals” are in it…

from police… fire department… residents… school kids… all kinds of tractors (farming area)… cars cruising… politicians abound…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA    OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA   OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Lots of Fall decorations… Christmas… handmade soaps… candies… clothes… jewelry… foods

just name it!

14711101_1149262731787827_3540334115100993294_o  14682079_1149256838455083_1058601078258096144_o

Shops are full with shoppers besides the vendors…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA   OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Bobby is now making me a wood tree after showing him the photo…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA   OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA   OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Ornaments… gourds… decorations… homemade jellies/vegetables…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA   OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I really liked this cute chair…

Very Patriotic!… Red, White, Blue with The Pledge of Allegiance on the seat…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This is a couple of the things I bought…

A Fall Metal Star decorated for Fall… and Corn Relish…

to go with the Soup I’m going to make from a trip to Indiana…

We left with tired feet/legs… hungry for some “real food”… and so tired we all went home and napped… k26031096

Labor Day Memory… Jello Pretzel Salad

Labor Day, the first Monday in September, is a creation of the labor movement and is dedicated to the social and economic achievements of American workers. It constitutes a yearly national tribute to the contributions workers have made to the strength, prosperity, and well-being of our country.

k29803045

But, of course we use it as a day to have picnics   k17422377, cook-outs k14596809and family/friend get-togethers…

We are no different…

A kind of last hoorah! at the end of summer!  k7104727

My Dad’s Birthday  k8150110was right on Labor Day… and being so young I thought it was Holiday just for him…

A hard worker… getting up early every day to go to his job of hanging wallpaper and painting  wallpa_c   … and then when he got home… he worked around our home that he built all of the time…

It had to be celebrated because of him!…

We always had everyone over with lots of food… yard games… and good conversation…

and Daddy received gifts on that day also… dressup2

So… when I found out it was a “National” Holiday…

it made no difference to me…

It was still Daddy’s special day… k20514878

We are going to my son’s to swim k22279038… eat… probably will have yard games like “corn hole”…

The weather is perfect!

We all pitch in to bring a dish… a drink  k11754671…a snack…

I made Strawberry Pretzel Salad… although I think of it as dessert!…

I ended up making three! …OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA   OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

One to take… one to give to my grass cutter neighbor… and one to stay here at home for us…

I REALLY like it!

It consists of a pretzel crustcream cheese/sugar/cool whip fillingStrawberry Jello/Fresh Strawberries…

Just the best refreshing dessert for summer!…

***************************

I grabbed a few photos from up above on the deck… at my son’s house…

Nice day!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA   OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The kids took advantage of the pool… Nothing stops them…

TOO cold for me…I don’t need to get sick…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

My sister went with us… and shot BB Guns with my Grandson…

She is “all that”!…

Later… I wished for some more of the Smoked Pork Roast my son had made…

maybe a little more Pasta Salad…

maybe some Buffalo Chicken Dip/Chips…

maybe a little more Potato Salad…

Oh yes!… a Hot Dog… Hamburger…with alll of the fixings…

Baked Beans…

Tomato/Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Salad…

Fruit Salad…

Snickers Peanut Butter Pie…

Pineapple Dessert…

Did I say…

“WE HAD LOTS OF GOOD FOOD!”

 

Best Wishes Carson… and Melanie!

As I’ve said, “Adding a part-time job… to my agenda… has made some slight changes in my life”…

Still figuring out my managing techniques in my changing world…

but, I still have time to fit in my family…

Yesterday… we celebrated my Grandson’s Birthday with lunch at his favorite

“Restaurant of the Moment”… The Golden Corral logo

WHY?… is it his favorite right now!… Because it has 3 chocolate waterfall fountains

to dip all kinds of goodies inScreenShot20131101at2_21_33PM

plus, a cotton candy machine to make your own…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The girls(sisters) had fun at the cotton candy machine!

and thefood” bar is extraordinary with every kind of food possible…

I usually don’t like these “food troughs” as we have called them… but, the food here

is great!…  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Carson enjoying everything he likes!

He wanted his family… which consists of his two sisters, Mom & Dad, both sets of Grandparents… and his Uncle Doug… OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

They are so cute and funny!

“Our Little Family”… is what I call it…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Carson with his best friend… Dad!

It was my Daughter-in-law’s Birthday in the same week…. so we gifted her at this time… She has been busy working at the hospital where she is head nurse… and with our snowy… very cold weather… we hadn’t had time to connect…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Mom and her “baby” celebrating!

We caught up on the news of all laughed… talked and wished our “little one”… actually 9 years old!… BEST WISHES!

Enhanced by Zemanta

Days Are So Different!

Yesterday was the longest day!…

straightened up the house…k9574809

went to water aerobicsx23686509

cooked lunch…u11632449

ran some errands with my husband…x19931172

went by and visited my sister while we were out…k8266615

dropped by and got us some fast foodbc_fastfoodie_c

cleaned a table I want to refurbish…k11768849

watched a little TVk6481286

got on computer for awhile…u20747626

and it was only late afternoon!…k11140422

so out to the glider to swing a little and have a cup of coffee…k6566034

talked on phone a couple of times…k4470524

I was yawning… feeling tired… finally!u19355285

watched a TV show through slanted eyes… not even making out what was being said…u12379977   k15643924

and finally went to sleep…

I was hoping the next day would be better…kch0055

and it was!…

Sailed right alongk14426151

Wonder why days are like that sometime?

BUNCO GOODIES!

BUNCO night has arrived…diceladies

We are to bring the food and drink My sister and myself…

We have a little lady in our group… but, at 90 years… she has asked us to let her pay our monthly dues of $5.00 each x19961008 … and just let us do the food preparation

That is fine with us!

My sister and I can come up with a menu easily … and decide what each is going to bring

We have to feed 28 ladies

Menu: k15513828

Chicken Salad ( sister)

Rolls / Crackers / Butter (sister) k5884298

Spinach Casserole (sister) 697096

Cranberry / Raspberry Jello Salad (sister) unnamed

Pumpkin / Cream Cheese Bars (me)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Chocolate Fudge Brownies with Autumn Sprinkles (me)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Chocolate Covered Mints – candy (me) 719_jpg_1

Iced Tea / Coffee / Soft Drinks (me) u19202437

Also Paper products of Plates / Forks / Cups / Napkins (me) mfr0039

Ice

If we make a list it goes much easier… k14763986

Everyone raved over the food… Sure makes us feel good!

As you can tell by list… sister is the better cook

vl0013b019

and I’m better at desserts… and finding decorations… k14248307

Our little lady who paid our dues…  said…

“I sure did a good job cooking and baking didn’t I?”… as she grinned her sweet smile!

“It tasted so good!”

RECIPE:

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Pumpkin Cream Cheese Angel Food Cake

This recipe calls for very few ingredients: angel food cake, a can of pumpkin, cream cheese, and some cinnamon.

Directions:

*Beat the cream cheese with 3 tablespoons water until the consistency has thinned.

*In a separate bowl, mix the cake mix, pumpkin, and 1 tsp cinnamon with 3/4 cup water.

*Add half the cake mixture to a 9×13 pan, layer with dollops of the cream cheese, add the remaining cake mixture, and top with remaining cream cheese.

*Take a knife and swirl the cream cheese and cake together. Be sure not to over mix, you want the ingredients to remain separate.

Bake the cake at 375 degrees for 34 minutes (or until a toothpick comes out clean).

The Fair Came Last week

Louisville has a big State Fair

Animals, crafts, concerts, food, rides k10322270 , displays…

AlanJackson-Website-new

2013KSF-Logo

We weren’t going this year… The cost of getting in is $10.00 a person + $8.00 to park…

$28.00 just to get in… and then you smell all of the food cooking and want something like a foot long corndog k0087791x13582244… or a funnel cake u13484842 k4242260or a fresh squeezed “Lemonade Shakeup”… k10651277 or ice cream… or a Pork Chop Sandwich k4158059

Well, you get the picture!

There are displays selling everything!

Clothes, jewelery, pot/pans, leather items , glass items, things I’ve never seen before…

It really is quite overwhelming!

I was on Facebook… when a nephew of mine said he had two tickets that included parking for $10.00… 4561v1-max-150x150

That I could handle!

Late in the day… and the last day… but, I wanted to go…

You have to know why…

My husband and I met at the Kentucky State Fair… September 1968… and were married February 1969…

5 months of knowing someone… my Dad was about to have a fit!…

Not that we had just known each other for such a short time… but, that he was leaving for Viet Nam in March….

NOW, I grasp what my Dad was thinking…

but, LOVE conquered and we were married…

So, you see why I “need” to go whenever I can!…

It will be 45 years… this February-2014…

So, we went and walked and looked and talked…

We didn’t eat… because we had a good dinner with our kids before we left… and the only thing I bought was  some eye-glass/ jewelery cleaner

Didn’t need that!… but, it worked so good!

Better than food that would go straight to my behind!… is the way I looked at it!

Our short visit was very nice… the smells… the atmosphere… the memories…

130825_066

Main entrance …

130825_008

Mr. Goat greeted us…

130825_014

130825_011

130825_015

This was the cutest… Baby yellow ducks would swim to one end of the trough… ride up… eat a few bites… then slide down… and then repeat again…

130825_022

Trailer we would like to have…

“Dream Only!”…

130825_020

One of my students from when I was at middle school…

She is just a doll… (Special Needs Class)… she was 11- or 12 … now I guess in her 30’s… Her Mom and Dad sell Glass Figurines at the Fair every year…

so good seeing her… She had her face painted with a pretty purple design… her favorite color!

She hollers, “Mrs. Griffin!”… every year when I stop by for a visit…

130825_030

Fish Tanks…

130825_033     130825_038

Easter Egg Plant…    

I liked this wall hanging for Easter…

It didn’t win a ribbon… but, I thought it should have…

130825_039 130825_043

Hundreds of quilts on display… just a sampling! of some of the Blue/Purple Ribbon winners…

130825_051          130825_054

Beautiful Cakes… so many… but, I liked these…

130825_058

Jams and jellies won ribbons…

130825_060    130825_059

Balloon art… Our Cardinals and Wildcat Basketball Rivals… pretty neat!

130825_062.1 130825_063

Donuts for buns on these hamburgers… and lots of stands selling any kind of food you could want…

It was a fun evening… and just long enough…

Daily Prompt: Red Pill, Blue Pill

If you could get all the nutrition you needed in a day with a pill — no worrying about what to eat, no food preparation — would you do it?

Photographers, artists, poets: show us NOURISHMENT.

……………….

Never!

I like food too much… I’m addicted for sure!…

k9543344

Fruits k12522798

Vegetables k9920093

Meatsk12646354 

Dairyk4211309

Breads  k12170951

Sweets k7771595

Drinksk11257421

I like its texture… its crispness k12663950… its flavor… its cruchinessk8171434 … its smoothnessk9589186 … its smellJEG0028 … its taste …

051c1003pm

Need I go on!…

I not even like all that about it… I love preparing it too…

Cutting it up k8266071

rinsing it Washing-Fruitmixing it…

adding this and that to itpbu0403 boiling it…

baking itk5642325

frying itk7872627

It’s become a major force in my life…

It’s where I get pleasure… besides nutrition… k10046516

It’s colorful to look at… k9319049

The smells are outstanding… x16956645

You can even hear it at times… the pop…the snap…the crunch…

and the taste… I repeat… the taste!  k6046242

Oh, my!

Why?… would I want a pill to take all that away from me… k2383491

My life is not and will never be that busy… that I would give up all of what food gives me… and does for me…

just to save the time k11626164 of deciding what I will eat…

when I will eat… or how it will be prepared

From chocolate cake baking in the ovenk3867724

to fried chicken cooking on the stove PH108_058

to tasting that sweet corn on the cob k0393159 

You have to be kidding!

Yummy or Yucky???

After watching the Kentucky Derby… Kennedy and I decide to make the cookies I bought…

“Shortbread”… made by Betty Crocker

If you notice in the photos her left hand is in a cast… playing outside… she tripped and broke her wrist…

But, she did an awesome job with one hand!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I’ve tasted shortbread before… Not overly sweet…but, sweet… kinda like a soft sugar cookie

“Lorna Dunes” come to mind… pre-packaged…510ER53HXPL__SX300_

Good!…

All you have to do is mix the dry mix from the package with two sticks of butter/ margarine

untill forms a soft dough

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Pat out in a rectangular shape or use a rolling-pin

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Cut into small rectangles

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Pierce  holes using a fork…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Bake at 375 degrees for about 8-10 minutes…

They don’t get very brown… slightly on the bottom and tops…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Cool and eat…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

WRONG!… we tasted and they were just awful!…

No sweetness what so ever!… just doughy…

disappointment for sure!…

Our sweet fix was not to be had!…

All of Kennedy’s hard (easy) work to no avail!…

I even looked on the package to see if I had left out something!… but, no… we had followed the directions just right!

So, not to waste them… I gave them to the birds this morning… Unbelievably… They seemed to really enjoy them…            OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

They’ve eaten over half of them already …

I guess you could say, They were…” for the birds!”

k11088982k13058000k12729918

Making Chocolate Bunnies…

Whatever Holiday comes… I look for something new to make… a new dessert… a new decoration k12812912 … a new card to send… a unique gift…

I found this Easter Bunny Mold sometime last summer at the thrift store… There was only one… but, I knew from making candies in our little Bake Shop at school that the candies would set up pretty quick when put in the freezer… and should pop right out with a little twist of the mold…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Well, I was right!… I only bought one bag of the candy chips that were microwavable… They melted quickly… In about an hour I had 24 cute chocolate bunnies…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I figured if they did as good as I thought… I might buy some more candy chips… Maybe yellowMNM6170_small or pinkMNM6160_medium time permitting…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I want to have them for Easter k5698517 to put in my candy dishes or I might just bag for favors for each place setting on the table k5584930 …

I am having dinner  k5583491… for my son/daughter-in-law, her parents, grandkids, my other son and us…

I think they turned out so cute!

Somewhere Over the Rainbow

k8591270I wrote this for a program I have to give at our TOPS group tonight…

I’m the Co-leader…and this message is for me as well as them…

I have been trying to ERASE…LOSE…GET RID OF… a certain amount of pounds for two years…Sad isn’t it!…

So we try to encourage each other by having programs each week… 

TOPS : Take Off Pounds Sensibly…

TopsLogo-Color

Somewhere over the Rainbow…is our dream of being slimmer…prettier…more handsome…

There lies our Pot of Goldx19863628

It’s not shiny… it’s not worth much to anyone else…

It’s a hard road

It has its ups and downs

We sometimes just step from color to color

x14804492

We know these colors well…

Red: Remembering how we used to look …Realizing things need to change…Sometimes Rewarding ourselves with false pleasures of food that is not good for us…

Orange: Openly discussing our problems with people who care… Others seem to have the control we want and need…and then we Overeat to compensate for those feelings

Yellow: You seem to be alone in your struggle…You Yell at yourself inside your head to stop this cycle…but to no avail…Yielding to temptations of sweets…salty foods…fattening foods

Green: Gorging ourselves on food…that doesn’t take care of the real problems that lay within us…Giving in to that one piece of cake…that puts us on our slippery slope of our Rainbow… Grateful for those who try to help us…knowing it’s ourselves that have to take control

Blue: Beating ourselves up time and time again…for our weakness… Breathing becomes harder and harder as our weight takes it’s toll on our bodies… We know longer see the Beauty in things…

Indigo: I…have to be the one to decide to make the change… Idle time makes us seek food usually to fill our desires…Indicators start to show up that our Rainbow ride is making us have heart trouble…diabetes… bad arthritis…aches and pains…

Violet: Vitality slips away…no energy to do the smallest things…We are Very aware of what is the problem… so we have to change…

We have to start Valuing ourselves again…

Where we will reach our Pot of Gold…

u13589003

A healthier…happier…prettier…more handsome self!

Full of energy…wanting to move…liking ourselves again!

There’s no magic Leprechaun to help us reach our goals… but, together we will!

k12477249

I was inspired by ST Patrick’s Day…Rainbows…Pots of Gold…Leprechauns… Green…

We are going to play Shamrock Bingo also… I’ve run cards… and cover pieces off of the computer…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I have 10 GREEN prizes for the winners…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

It was fun finding 10 different GREEN items:

Plastic cups- Plastic containers- KeyLime marshmallows Bubbles-Candles-Scarf-Water Bottle-Kale Greens-Green Easter grass for basket-St.Patrick’s Day pins

but, they have to pick out a piece of Gold from the pot I made…and the number drawn coincides with a prize…OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Silly…but, we have the best time…and maybe some… including me…  will reach our

POT of GOLD some day!