Tag Archive | Health

Prompts for WEEK #10… Finish This…

Prompts for WEEK #10

FinishThis--SMALL

My boobs are… impressive… Of course I hope they will shrink when I lose weight… and I will! k16991460
My heart is… what guides me… My heart is what gives me my feelings… Not a good thing at times… It can be a source of LOVE, Heartache, Stress, Happiness, Giving and Receiving… It seems to make Life what it is! k5278665
One thing every woman should know… Watch your “tongue”… a wicked weapon sometimes… x12945583
My breakfast typically consists of… As of right now… Apple Cinnamon Oatmeal…. sometimes with a few blueberries… On occasion I have been known to eat chili, pizza, any leftovers from the night before… instant-applescinnamon-detail_sflb
I’m so glad I learned the secret to… accepting myself… for who I am… using the gifts God bestowed on me… k10359530

Enhanced by Zemanta

Daily Prompt: The Luckiest People

Who was the first person you encountered today? Write about him or her.

Photographers, artists, poets: show us PEOPLE.

Usually… the first person I encounter is my son, Doug… 131224_030 who lives with us…

Suffering from bi-polar disorder k13601393 … he sometimes is up all night…

tri0015

Well, you just never know… His sleep pattern is erratic…

k12523057

I’m used to it…

We exchange a few words… since I’m usually still sleepy… k9020511

He sometimes has something to tell me he has heard on the news or TV…

We might have a small discussion… to appease him…

He is up on all of the current events… puts others to shame with his knowledge of what is happening in our world… k0541854

Of course he has his opinions… which are usually substantiated…

If it’s in the middle of the night… I get my drink of waterk10274551 … bathroom break and head back to bed with a “good night”…

If I’m up for the day… I fix my tea/coffee… as we talk a little… k8266090

He is such a good personVery caringhelpfulk6377285 but, having this awful disease just devastates me at times… and I imagine these midnight walks through the house has him thinking a lot of the… things he has missed 3694352828_a0289713cd_sdreams that won’t be… why did this happen to him…k12444306

Enhanced by Zemanta

SOAPS: Pretty Enough to Eat!

I finally made some of the soaps I had planned on making for Christmas presents…

You know… those people you just need a little something for…

These would be more “ladylike”… but, I think I’ll experiment with some men fragrances soon…

I had a few forms which were in varied shapes… and then I experimented with a couple of things I had around the house…

Why not!  

I had bought the one “JOY” Christmas form in a kit from the Thrift Store OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA 

https://babyjill7.wordpress.com/2013/10/17/easy-soap-making/

I then saw some cupcake / muffin silicon forms as well… and bought them…OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Sprinkle natural ingredients in bottom… before pouring in soap…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Soap poured into forms…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I checked around my kitchen cabinets and found an E’clair Tin OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Oatmeal sprinkled in tin… Put in first… then pour in soap…

and a glass Candy Dish… OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

After I popped these out… I decided to cut them in half… Making more like little hand soaps…

After cooling… I stick in the refrigerator to speed up the time… just barely pry up on soap and  they pop right out… As I say to my Grandkids…”LIKE MAGIC!”…

They all worked… Of course I have my favorites…

Glycerine Squares come in a bag at Hobby Lobby“…OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Melt soap squares on low heat in a saucepan… stirring occasionally…

Liquid Scents and Coloring too…

I chose Honey Almond and Plumeria some of my favorite scents… OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Add as much of the scent to please yourself…

Red, Blue and Yellow seemed like soap colorsOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Of course the more you use… the brighter the colors…

Just add a drop at a time and stir… until shade you desire…

You can add natural ingredients for exfoliating…or texture…

I used Oatmeal OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA …

Poppy Seeds  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA …

and Dried Orange Rind OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA …

I’m just experimenting at this point… Will learn what works best as I continue to make them…

I love pretty soaps… and I know I can do anything if I try… So why not make my own!

It was fun and easy… OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

One of my favorites… The poppy seeds make the “JOY” really stand out!

The scents of “my soaps” ended up being called…

“Honey-Almond-Poppyseed”

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

“Orange-Honey-Almond”

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

“Oatmeal Plumeria”

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Now to wrap them in a unique way… and make sure people know they are “SOAP”… not, something good to eat!

Daily Prompt: Blogger With a Cause ( Mental Health and Homelessness)

If your day-to-day responsibilities were taken care of and you could throw yourself completely behind a cause, what would it be?

Photographers, artists, poets: show us HELP.

Mental Health Issues and  The Homeless

k2912887 k2983623

What would I do???

That’s the question of course!

I might have the time… but, in all things money is needed…

k7539292

I guess I would have to start small

maybe volunteer at the half way homes for those having troubles… be there to talk to those who have no one… play games with them u10306372cook with them u15063642just listen!k15019591

I’ve heard the homeless people get afriad to go to shelters and such…k5562719

but, ideally I would love to have a place to take as many in as I could accommodate…

Give them a clean bedk8572483 … hot water for bathingk14636196 … some good smelling soap to wash with and do their hair…

A good hot meal…  x23081548

Reading time… k6499144telling or reading them a story…

asking for their imput!… which is probably rare!… their suggestions on what would help them…

These are things that people do every day… but, not me… so this is what I would love to THROW myself into if able…

I heard about someone making up Packets of needful things and having them in your car… and if an opportunity came by … you would have them to share…

1 gallon zip lock baggies with : k8459498

toothpaste k1500945

toothbrush

bar of soap u17883316

band aids k10764653

nutrition bars k6215615

deodorant k9495784

comb k14265083

gum  k15634998

notepad / pencil or pen k14305016

change… maybe $3.00 – $5.00 k14069548

Tampons for women k3474274

shaving cream /razor for men k9026412

small package tissues k0622102

hat k4577068

socks 087d2851

gloves  k3252884

scarf

handkerchief k7873251

fingernail clippers k11439062

I’m sure you could think of other things…

But, this is something I think I will do…

It would be a start !

Personality Test …

1376424_10202256728842228_1707210140_n

From •Inspire Yourself•

Look at the tree and choose the one that is immediately most appealing to you. Don’t think about it too long, just choose, and find out what your choice says about your personality.

1. You are a generous and moral (not to confuse with moralizing) person. You always work on self-improvement. You are very ambitious and have very high standards. People might think that communicating with you is difficult, but for you, it isn’t easy to be who you are. You work very hard but you are not in the least selfish. You work because you want to improve the world. You have a great capacity to love people until they hurt you. But even after they do . . you keep loving. Very few people can appreciate everything you do as well as you deserve.

2. You are a fun, honest person. You are very responsible and like taking care of others. You believe in putting in an honest day’s work and accept many work-related responsibilities. You have a very good personality and people come to trust you easily. You are bright, witty and fast-thinking. You always have an interesting story to tell.

3. You are a smart and thoughtful person. You are a great thinker. Your thoughts and ideas are the most important. You like to think about your theories and views alone. You are an introvert. You get along with those who like to think and learn. You spend a lot of time, thinking about morality. You are trying to do what is right, even if the majority of society does not agree with you.

4. You are perceptive and philosophical person. You are a unique, one soul of your kind. Next to you there’s no one even slightly similar to you. You are intuitive and a bit quirky. You are often misunderstood, and it hurts you. You need personal space. Your creativity needs to be developed, it requires respect of others. You are a person who clearly sees the light and dark sides of life. You are very emotional.

5. You are self-assured and in charge. You are very independent. Your guiding principle in life is “I’ll do it my way.” You are very self-reliant and know how to stay strong for yourself and the people you love. You know exactly what you want and are not afraid of pursuing your dreams. The only thing you demand from people is honesty. You are strong enough to accept the truth.

6. You are kind and sensitive. People relate to you very well. You have many friends and you love helping them. You have this warm and bright aura that makes people feel good when they are around you. Every day, you think about what you can do to improve yourself. You want to be interesting, insightful and unique. More than anybody else in the world, you need to love. You are even ready to love those who don’t love you back.

7. You are happy and unflappable. You are a very sensitive and understanding person. You are a great listener who knows how to be non-judgmental. You believe that everybody has their own journey in life. You are open to new people and events. You are highly resistant to stress and rarely worry. Normally, you are very relaxed. You always manage to have a good time and never lose your way.

8. You are charming and energetic. You are a fun person who knows how to make people laugh. You live in a state of harmony with the universe. You are spontaneous and enthusiastic. You never say no to an adventure. Often, you end up surprising and even shocking people. But that’s just how you are. . . You always remain true to yourself. You have many interests and if something proves of interest to you, you will not rest until you acquire a profound knowledge of this area.

9. You are optimistic and lucky. You believe that life is a gift and you try to achieve as much as possible and put this gift to the best use possible. You are very proud of your achievements. You are ready to stick by the people you care about through thick and thin. You have a very healthy approach to life. The glass is (at least) half full for you. You use any opportunity to forgive, learn, and grow because you believe that life is too short to do otherwise.

I chose # 7… so now you know the kind of person I am! k1358159

Daily Prompt: Luxurious

What’s the one luxury you can’t live without?

Photographers, artists, poets: show us LUXURY.

lux·u·ry

noun \ˈlək-sh(ə-)rē, -zh(ə-)rē\

: a condition or situation of great comfort, ease, and wealth

: something that is expensive and not necessary

: something that is helpful or welcome and that is not usually or always available

x11948375

………………………….

I tried to figure out if I had anything luxurious

Expensive and NOT necessary…

I guess it would be something I treat myself with that I don’t HAVE to have

Maybe a “special spice”… that would make a recipe “all that!”…k9220612

Bubble Bath or Pretty Smelling Soaps”… that just make me feel “luxurious”…k6565992

“My Pet Cat Jill” who gives me the most pleasure… but, requires a special kind of cat food for her finicky ways…OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

“Vacations” … to a place I’ve never seen… NO, I’m not a worldly traveler… but, across the boundaries of Kentucky at least…k14707353

A “special drink” for celebrating…k7901618

A “special dinner” with those I love…k4583019

A “Present / Gift” given to someone … who I know will love it!…sfo0344

A Gift Card just for ME… to spend on just me!…k4432558

A “Girl’s Day Out”… to be with those I share most everything with…mpe0008

but, my mostLuxurious” item I have… is my husband and my little family…

They give me more pleasure… a feeling of wealth… a feeling of having found precious stones… a “high” that comes naturally…a heart so full it could bust at times…

Yes! … I think I have got items that I would call “Luxury Items”…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

that I couldn’t live without… and they belong to me!

Daily Prompt: Imagine All the People

The next time you’re in a public place — a coffeehouse, a park, a store — observe the people around you. Pick a person, a couple, or a group, and imagine what their lives might be like.

Photographers, artists, poets: show us IMAGINE.

I saw a precious lady at a wedding this past weekend… Maybe this is what her life is like…

k6046120k13613018

Imagine… You Were Me!    by: Marilyn Griffin

I look older at times …

and then some days younger…

My wheel chair binds…

At times I wonder…

I smile a lot…

My hair is long…

My life long fought…

It’s no one’s wrong…

I love my tennis shoes

Bright orange they be…

My body gives clues…

That it’s just me…

I move my arms and hands…

Unable to control…

If only I had plans…

But, now I’m getting old…

I have love…

Surrounding me…

And that’s enough…

To keep me free…

I’m dressed up today…

My hair sprayed…

A red tinted display…

Combed and laid…

I love the look…

I get from a stranger…

Looking from nook…

As if there’s danger…

I’m not to fear…

Just a little different…

Come on near…

My heads just bent…

My illness…

I’m born with…

Is relentless…

Just forget that myth…

I’m just like you…

Just caught in this form…

Laughing – wanting to do…

Just the way I was born…

Daily Prompt: Red Pill, Blue Pill

If you could get all the nutrition you needed in a day with a pill — no worrying about what to eat, no food preparation — would you do it?

Photographers, artists, poets: show us NOURISHMENT.

……………….

Never!

I like food too much… I’m addicted for sure!…

k9543344

Fruits k12522798

Vegetables k9920093

Meatsk12646354 

Dairyk4211309

Breads  k12170951

Sweets k7771595

Drinksk11257421

I like its texture… its crispness k12663950… its flavor… its cruchinessk8171434 … its smoothnessk9589186 … its smellJEG0028 … its taste …

051c1003pm

Need I go on!…

I not even like all that about it… I love preparing it too…

Cutting it up k8266071

rinsing it Washing-Fruitmixing it…

adding this and that to itpbu0403 boiling it…

baking itk5642325

frying itk7872627

It’s become a major force in my life…

It’s where I get pleasure… besides nutrition… k10046516

It’s colorful to look at… k9319049

The smells are outstanding… x16956645

You can even hear it at times… the pop…the snap…the crunch…

and the taste… I repeat… the taste!  k6046242

Oh, my!

Why?… would I want a pill to take all that away from me… k2383491

My life is not and will never be that busy… that I would give up all of what food gives me… and does for me…

just to save the time k11626164 of deciding what I will eat…

when I will eat… or how it will be prepared

From chocolate cake baking in the ovenk3867724

to fried chicken cooking on the stove PH108_058

to tasting that sweet corn on the cob k0393159 

You have to be kidding!

Watermelon Time…

I’ve gotten out my Watermelon Decorations for summer

I just love the brightness of theses placements I’ve had… now going on their 3rd year

If I like something… I keep it… and use it over and over…    

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Do these not say SUMMERTIME all over them!

Since I only use them during the summertime months… They are like brand new each year!…

I’ve added a few things that I found at my favorite thrift store… to change it up a little…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

     This homemade crocheted Watermelon Pot Holder

I had the little basket and coasters… but, the Watermelon Candles are new “to me” … Tie on a perky red bow… It works I think…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I decided to check out some info on the benefits of eating Watermelon

1. Has important antioxidants

2. Excellent source of vitamin C and a very good source of vitamin A

3. Has the potent carotene antioxidant which is called lycopene.

Lycopene which gives fruits the attractive red color  helps reduce the risks of prostate cancer.

4. Rich in electrolytes of sodium and potassium.

5. Rich in the B vitamins necessary for energy production.

6. Watermelon has a special cooling effect and is exceptionally high in citrulline
antioxidants help reducing the severity of asthma. It also reduces the risk of colon cancer, asthma, heart disease, rheumatoid arthritis, and prostate cancer.

7. Good source of thiamin, potassium and magnesium which protect our body from so many diseases.

8.Watermelon is fat-free.

9. It protects against macular degeneration.

Pretty good stuff …

I wish I liked it more…

I can eat it… but, not one of my favorite things… but, with all of these benefits

I might need to learn to like it better or just eat it every now and then…

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

New thrift store items found…

Watermelon Shaped Ceramic Tea Light Holder…

More watermelon Candles… just larger…

When I walk in my kitchen… the brightness of the colors and the fun items make me smile… I’d say… that’s a good thing!

Now, to readjust my taste buds!

Faux Watermelon Margarita    Refreshing Watermelon Lime "Margarita"http://willowandbee.com/author/willowandbee/

2 cups of cold watermelon

2 limes or 2-3 lime cubes ( freeze lime juice in ice cube trays)

1 cup of ice

coarse salt

1.  Place the watermelon and juice of two limes {2-3 lime cubes} in a blender.

2.  Blend until the watermelon is pureed.  Add ice for a Frozen Margarita.

3.  Sprinkle salt onto a plate.

4.  Dip the glass into the blended mix about an ⅛ of an inch.

5.  Place the rim of the glass onto the salted plate and coat the rim with salt.

6.  Add the pureed mixture into the glass.

ENJOY!

Read more: http://healthmad.com/nutrition/10-health-benefits-of-watermelon/#ixzz2UmIGYkek

Daily Prompt: Goals

When you started your blog, did you set any goals? Have you achieved them? Have they changed at all?

………………………….

The following is what I wrote that first blog day ( 12-31-2010) …k2527826

These were my goalsk8525651

I achieved them… by writing about my “Special Kids” for a whole yeark0662770

I don’t know how many readx22042384how many learned anything… k13912041how many people even made comments at that time…k12892580

but, my goal was obtainedk13456422

I also had as a goal to make this year of writing… about  “my kids”… into a bookcfr0052

That I haven’t done… but, has not been forgotten vmo0481

k11920421

I have decided to start a blog… I am learning… but, have decided to try new things this year… I’ve always wanted to tell about my experiences while working with “Special Ed” children… I call them “my kids”… This experience began over 30 years ago… when my youngest son was just a baby… we were at a park with my two boys, my sister and her kids and my Mother… We often took a picnic lunch to the park to let the kids play… We took whatever we had in the house, which could be peanut butter and jelly or tuna fish sandwiches… Kool Aid a must!…  A  group of children under supervision of a young man and others were there also… As we were walking around… watching the kids play, a young boy approached us and started saying, “baby, baby”… He was reaching for “my baby” and got a hold of him and wouldn’t let go… My sister was getting excited and hollered for our Mother to help her… By this time a young man who I had seen with this group of children came running up and got the boy… giving us much relief… He said, “I’m sorry that the boy had grabbed the baby, but he meant no harm”… We found out that the children were “retarded”  children as we called them at that time… We left soon after… with a tale to tell my husband and others… I didn’t know that would be the beginning of my experiences with these “Special Kids”… I had a cousin with cerebral palsy… He was very smart,but lived in a twisted body with speech hardly recognizable… I liked him… but, didn’t really understand his health problems except through what I overheard from family… He had a great sense of humor and he loved my Dad… who would make special visits to see him even though it was some distance from our house… Dad was a joke teller and my cousin would get so tickled!…  I remember him using a typewriter… so I knew he had to be smart, just hard to get around and talk normal… Oh, how advanced he could have been if he had lived to use all the equipment that has been invented for people with his disabilities… I would say his disability was more physical and but as you will read later “mental” disabilities can be even harder…

My stories progressed after this… dealing with the issues I dealt with as a Teacher Assistant with these most Special Children“… k0662770“My Kids”…