Tag Archive | Recreation

Days Are So Different!

Yesterday was the longest day!…

straightened up the house…k9574809

went to water aerobicsx23686509

cooked lunch…u11632449

ran some errands with my husband…x19931172

went by and visited my sister while we were out…k8266615

dropped by and got us some fast foodbc_fastfoodie_c

cleaned a table I want to refurbish…k11768849

watched a little TVk6481286

got on computer for awhile…u20747626

and it was only late afternoon!…k11140422

so out to the glider to swing a little and have a cup of coffee…k6566034

talked on phone a couple of times…k4470524

I was yawning… feeling tired… finally!u19355285

watched a TV show through slanted eyes… not even making out what was being said…u12379977   k15643924

and finally went to sleep…

I was hoping the next day would be better…kch0055

and it was!…

Sailed right alongk14426151

Wonder why days are like that sometime?

Advertisements

Sunday Grateful: September 15, 2013

I’ve got good neighbors…

Some are weird…k14875269

Some are unusual…k14874920

Some are funny…k11431908

Some are sweet…k6183450

Some are from other countries…k14804979

Some are unknown..k1328873.

Some I don’t want to get to know…k13277925

Some are needy…k14882620

Some are helpful…k10996520

but, the ones I talk to…

I am grateful for!

It seems this summer has been a getting acquainted time… k14671463

Oh, yes… we talked in passing… exchanged a few words… You know… acquaintances… passing in the breeze…

but, we are now true neighbors…

We have gathered in each other’s yards…

We have sat in our glider…x19491403

We have sat on our swing…

We have sat on our porches…sdu0039

We have talked of kids…

We have talked of dreams…u23072270

We have talked about family…

We have talked about parents…

We have talked about hobbies…k14659470

We have exchanged foods…u10956621

We have exchanged our ideaslb01p025 feeling what we say… is important!

We are NEIGHBORS! … and I know I could call on them in MY time of need…k7815677

and I’m grateful!

Picture it & Write

<a href="http://ermiliablog.wordpress.com/category/picture-it-write/" target="_blank"><img src="https://i1.wp.com/i115.photobucket.com/albums/n320/LadySerendipity/pictureitandwrite2copy-1.png" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>

http://ermiliablog.wordpress.com/

marshmello on fire

We drove up to Butler Park one day for some overnight campingk8707052

Looking forward to it so much…

It’s about 50 miles in Carrollton, KY

Our boys were young and so enthusiastic

So excited as we packed the car with all of our equipmentk12926424

We decided to roast marshmallows and hot dogs on sticks… like all campers do

k7554151

We had our tent set up… k0867296

food/drinks in the ice coolerKS2824

Picnic table covered with the tablecloth

Plans for hiking the next day050c0104pm … checking out the activities at the campgroundk6354447 … swimming in the pool…x16287267

The wood we collected… was a little dampk5791375

Bobby tried and tried to get it started…

We poked paper in it… found dry twigsk7290310

but, to no avail…

Finally… he decided a little charcoal lighter k9427254might work…

and it did!…

Our fire was burning  k0509990 …

but, we didn’t let it burn long enough…

We stuck our hotdogs on twigs we made… stuck them over the fire… and roasted them until they were charcoal themselves… a black crispy crust formed on them…

This was good!… we were really going to have some food cooked over an open fire

We ate… and I immediately started tasting the charcoal starter taste

x10275625

The more I ate and drank the worse it got!…

k13613069

I couldn’t get that taste out of my mouth!

Then… my stomach began to do flip-flops and hurt… I have never been so nauseated!…

I’m moaning… groaning… trying not to… but, I just couldn’t help it…

I really just wanted to roll up in a ball and die!…

I couldn’t talk… could hardly breathe… couldn’t do anything!…

k11078832

After about an hour of this and no relief… Bobby decides to just take me home

I was so sorry… but, at the moment could care less

I just wanted relief…

I hated it for the boys…

I hated it for Bobby…

I hated it for myself…

So, at about 10:00pm we loaded into the carleaving most of the camping supplies right where they were… and headed back home

I moaned all of the way home! k6730872

NEVER!… NEVER!… Do I remember being so sick!

Bobby went back and got all of our camping supplies by himself…

Driving 50 miles each way late at night k6013497 …

I don’t remember the kids being that upset…

I believe they saw I was so sick and couldn’t help it…

I think I tasted lighter fluid for a week or more… It seemed to be imbedded in my taste buds… and my nostrils retained that smell of wood and charcoal fluid even longer…k13228390

The Marshmallows were still in their bag… snuggled k13591630 like we would have been in our sleeping bags 42-17152864 

Grateful there would be no S’more k2064814 making that night!

Weekly Photo Challenge: The sign says

We went over the bridge to Indiana 130526_003

We cross over to get to Horseshoe Casino… in Elizabeth, Indiana… about a 20-25 minute drive from Louisville… where we live… 130526_007

We had 2 free meals coupons from Paula Deen‘s Restaurant… food is very good…

and I hate to waste them…

Also, they were giving away a Cuisinart Grillsmall but, nice… Also a freebie I got in the mail… just have to cross the river to pick up… OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The line wasn’t very long… and since we were there… went down to the boat to play some penny slots

We played and had fun today… Went to a different floor

There are four levels on the boat…

We played quite a while and left with what we came with… Not a bad way to have a good time!… (not always the case)

As we were leaving… I noticed purses for $10.00 and they had one I really liked… Small, but big enough for all my stuff… Summery print and when I went to pay for it… they gave me a discount of two dollars since I have a Players Card… OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Another good deal!

We always grab a bottle of water when we leave… more habit than need sometimes… but, today the tickle in my throat is back… so it came in handy… 130530_008

We start across the river going south…

130530_006130530_005

This is the “sign” that we always see as we cross over the Ohio River

It’s then… that I know I’m home

130530_007 u10911155

KENTUCKY… the Bluegrass State

Daily Prompt: Million-Dollar Question

Why do you blog?

Really… the question is directed to me… so…

Why do I blog?

I started blogging k6584220after viewing a friend’s blog and just enjoyed her thoughts on many subjects…

I learned more about her by reading than I ever did actually talking face to face with  her…

Isn’t that a shame!…

It seems we are way more truthful when we blog… It just flows from our fingertipsx10900469

I also had retiredWhat to do with some of my time?…

I had been wanting to write about my adventures while working with Special Education students for 30+ years…

k0662770

There were adventures to tell…pgi0201

There were funny incidences to tell…

There were personalities to share…k10454203

There were sad stories

k5151469

There were humorous stories

There were heartachesk12483651

There was loveu10961440

There were teaching momentsk0337539

There were learning moments

k12690144

It was pure joy!…

It seemed to have a lot of details that could capture an audience

So, I wrote for a year combining tales of mine with tales from my “Special Kids”…

It was amazing!…

I now write to express myself

k1393223

I enjoy “Other’s writings” also…

It makes me thinkk11242244

It has given me friendsk9896399

It keeps my mind busy…k12351686

It keeps me up on world news

k4370183

It keeps me up on happenings that I’ll never encounter

It makes me more aware of people and the different facets of others lives…k0248957k0248957k0248957

It gives me contentmentcfr0252

It makes me proudk6050565

I belong to a special “community” now…k7481127

I like the way others have accepted me … even has raised my self-esteem… I’ve received a clearer picture of who I actually am…k10359530

and it doesn’t seem too bad!

Weekly Photo Challenge: BEYOND

121104_006

Beyond the iron railings of the bridge… smokestacks… cities… Ohio River… Indiana…???

121110_002

Beyond the Viking Youth Football team… their rivals… teammates on the field… energetic parents… coaches???

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Beyond the tree… rubber rafts… vacationers… Gatlinburg TN… Pigeon River???

121229_011

Beyond the Santa covered windows of this house passed on our way home from Indiana… happiness… sadness… “Christmas Spirit”…???

121229_012

Beyond this street we were driving on, in New Albany, Indiana… the bridge over the Ohio River that carries us back home to Louisville…???

121104_004

Beyond the entrance to the bridge crossing over into Indiana… a visit with a blogging friend who lives in Warsaw, Indiana…???

121020_021

Beyond the tents… flags… booths… people… more booths… food… crafts at the Bell Buckle Craft Fair in Tennessee…???

121019_035

Beyond the origami blue bird mobile… a window… and more craft shops at the Loveless Cafe‘ in Tennessee…???

121013_006

Beyond my Great-niece and her little boy… Blow-up play bouncers… craft booths… at the Bardstown, Ky Craft Fair…???

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Beyond the Tire Parrot… Good summertime fun…???

131375_280643042047690_1716523618_o

Beyond Taylor posing for High School Senior pictures… College… possibly a train???

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Beyond the window shade that Jill is peeking under… a bird… a squirrel…???

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Beyond the Pretty Hibiscus in my little vase… a window that views our backyard and deck…???

130103_027

Beyond the gate… a bridge built to go across the water… a path…???

Beyond… a look into the future and the unknown…

Do we take baby steps??? or giant leaps??? Your choice!

“Small Changes” for Summertime

Gift…

I love making small changes to my home during the year… As simple as changing the centerpiece on my kitchen table… along with some cute place mats…

Since it’s summertime… I came across these cute… brightly colored place mats… that said, “SUMMERTIME” all over them… not literally… just in the design

What says summer more than hotdogs, hamburgers, corn on the cob, watermelon, lemonade, ketchup/mustard, ants and bumblebees … A picnic in the making!…

My next find that I thought was a perfect start for a centerpiece was a long glass dish resembling a picnic cloth of red/white check on top of grassHow cute is that!…

I found neat salt/pepper shakers that resemble ketchup/mustard bottles… I had to have them!…

I wanted some kind of light in the form of a candle… What’s better than a lawn chair candle holder in bright yellow… That definitely would work!…

A crocheted watermelon pot holder put in a little picnic basket… a unique find at my favorite Thrift Store

Also some unique coasters … That went along with the theme I was creating… Hotdogs… hamburgers… ketchup/mustard…

I couldn’t pass up the small drinking glass that has an outside liner filled with water with what looks like watermelon seeds floating over the watermelon decorations that adorn this sweet glass… I have it pictured upside down where you can see the effect of the floating seeds and sparkles… I’ll probably stick a live flower  from my yard in it…

I’m pleased… It makes me smile every time I walk by… So I would say, “My design idea was successful!”… I like that!…

Now maybe a little bumblebee to attach to the basket… My mind is always a clicken’…