Daily Prompt: Red Pill, Blue Pill

If you could get all the nutrition you needed in a day with a pill — no worrying about what to eat, no food preparation — would you do it?

Photographers, artists, poets: show us NOURISHMENT.

……………….

Never!

I like food too much… I’m addicted for sure!…

k9543344

Fruits k12522798

Vegetables k9920093

Meatsk12646354 

Dairyk4211309

Breads  k12170951

Sweets k7771595

Drinksk11257421

I like its texture… its crispness k12663950… its flavor… its cruchinessk8171434 … its smoothnessk9589186 … its smellJEG0028 … its taste …

051c1003pm

Need I go on!…

I not even like all that about it… I love preparing it too…

Cutting it up k8266071

rinsing it Washing-Fruitmixing it…

adding this and that to itpbu0403 boiling it…

baking itk5642325

frying itk7872627

It’s become a major force in my life…

It’s where I get pleasure… besides nutrition… k10046516

It’s colorful to look at… k9319049

The smells are outstanding… x16956645

You can even hear it at times… the pop…the snap…the crunch…

and the taste… I repeat… the taste!  k6046242

Oh, my!

Why?… would I want a pill to take all that away from me… k2383491

My life is not and will never be that busy… that I would give up all of what food gives me… and does for me…

just to save the time k11626164 of deciding what I will eat…

when I will eat… or how it will be prepared

From chocolate cake baking in the ovenk3867724

to fried chicken cooking on the stove PH108_058

to tasting that sweet corn on the cob k0393159 

You have to be kidding!

7 thoughts on “Daily Prompt: Red Pill, Blue Pill

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s